It is currently 17 Aug 2017, 20:22




 Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2017, 14:15 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Hi All,

Am having issues with a recent purchase of a Yamaha APD-1 direct from Japan. I also purchase a voltage converter from Maplin a 240v to 110v to use with the demodulator.

I have a vast collection of AC-3 LaserDiscs to view on my Pioneer CLD-D515 which is assume is a later Model as it has AC-3 RF out capabilities via coaxial out.

Issues are as follows.

1. Manual doesn't state how to use the AC-3 option via remote or actual unit?

2. When selecting the right analog track, the on screen displays states ' analog stereo - 1/L only when analog 2/R is selected.

3. All the above is connected to my Yamaha RX-V765 amp and still no sound?

4. Yamaha APD-1 de modulator light does not light up!

Am at my wits end with this! Or should I give up and continue to use my amp on Dolby Digital setting such as 7.1 via the RCA outputs on the LaserDisc player?

Please help?
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2017, 15:27 
Confirmed Padawan
Confirmed Padawan
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2004, 19:05
Posts: 3932
Location: United States
Pictures would be great.
You have connected your LD AC3 out into your demodulator, then you are connecting your demodulator out into what into your amp?

Could it be the wrong power supply for the yamaha?
_________________
CD player stolen by Duncan Hunter AKA Laserdisc service AKA Bayview Electronics since May 2014
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2017, 17:17 
Honest fan
Honest fan
User avatar

Joined: 24 May 2016, 01:40
Posts: 113
Location: New York State
I think it should auto detect if hooked up correctly, make sure you have the amp set on channel that corresponds with digital input the apd-1 is connected to.

You should not be selecting any analog channels on the player, that will play the analog mono track, not ac-3

As said make sure you're converter is working.

here's some info:
http://home.q03.itscom.net/nsa/YamahaAPD-1.htm
_________________
-LD Collection
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2017, 17:22 
Jedi Candidate
Jedi Candidate
User avatar

Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44
Posts: 2149
Location: United States
The AC-3 jack is always active. As long as there is an AC-3 disc in the player, currently spinning, it's putting out AC-3*. You can't select anything, on any LD player, just plug it into the demod. It will convert the RF to the entire 5.1 DD, over SPDIF or descrete channels like my HK ADP303.

On the receiver you select whatever input your demod is hooked to and anything made that can see 5.1 will see it.

If this doesn't work there is a problem, I think it's usually the demod's fault but that's pretty rare too.

FYI, to save licensing costs there is zero actual Dolby Digital technology in a LD player, not even the logo, except DVD combo units and they still only output DVD DD. All it does is give you a breakout to one weird section of the FM waveform, thereby letting you access an AC-3 encoded version of a compresssd 5.1 digital signal. That signal "happens" to be DD but it could be other things, technically, so the player just says "AC-3" on it instead of Dolby Digital. This way the price of the player barely changed and only the people actually watching things in 5.1 would pay for it, by way of Dolby fees on the discs and the demodulator chips in the receivers and demods.

* In the same way, the SPDIF/TOSLINK on an LD player is always playing the Digital tracks, as long as they are there on the disc. The Analog outs can either player the Analog tracks or play a DAC-ed version of the Digital track. Most of us here have three separate signals going from our players to our receiver.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2017, 23:04 
Advanced fan
Advanced fan
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2011, 15:10
Posts: 875
Location: Norway
If the disc has an AC-3 track, then the player should output the AC-3RF signal automatically. All you have to do is connect the AC-3RF output from the player to the input on the demodulator, and then from the demodulator output to an input on your AVR. You might have to select the input manually on the AVR that the demodulator is connected to. Also, remember to power on the demodulator unit. The demodulator you have does not have a power light, so make sure you actually pushed in the power button.

Also, Japan uses 100 volt, not 120 volt like USA. Many power transformers are made to be 110 or 115 volt since it is a happy mid-point. Either way, it shouldn't matter in this case.
_________________
Player: Pioneer HLD-X9 and CLD-2950
My LD collection
Recently started collecting some anime on LD
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 10 Aug 2017, 06:26 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 23:37
Posts: 1561
Location: Tg Pagar, Singapore
heed1969 wrote:

1. Manual doesn't state how to use the AC-3 option via remote or actual unit?
2. When selecting the right analog track, the on screen displays states ' analog stereo - 1/L only when analog 2/R is selected.
3. All the above is connected to my Yamaha RX-V765 amp and still no sound?
4. Yamaha APD-1 de modulator light does not light up!


Everybody quickly jumped to the rescue but let me summarize:

No remote for the APD-1, just power it up and connect the "AC3RF out" of your player to the "AC3RF in" of the APD-1.
The moment an AC3RF signal is detected, the "DEMODULATE" led will lit on like this:

Image

Then if you plug either via Coax or Toslink to your A/V Amp, it will detect an Dolby Digital signal and process it normally.

No need to select any specific sound channel on your player.

Julien
_________________
Shop on LDDb / Shop on eBay SG / LDDb on Facebook!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2017, 14:01 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Thank you all for the prompt replies.

Looks like the power supply I got is wrong! I have just bought a Japanese to UK 50va 230v to 100v voltage convertor, so
I will advise when it arrived in post and try again.

Again, thank you all for the input. - Cheers, Colin
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2017, 18:48 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Hi,

Got my Step down adapter/transformer today. Plug in all my cables into the demodulator then to my amp and NOTHING!!!

I checked for a voltage from the RF output coaxial cable and i get a 5w output, so laserdisc player is working.

The transformer seems to work, but i think the demodulator is either dead!!! or I still have the wrong type of step down????

I decided to check the demodulator, so i opened it to see any obvious blowouts etc, it was clean!! and nothing was hot to touch after 5 mins
of usage - assume its dead as a dodo!!

Am almost giving up on this one!!! I have attached photos for you guys to look at.

Cheers


Attachments:
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg [ 31.86 KiB | Viewed 43 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2017, 18:51 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
more images...


Attachments:
image4.jpg
image4.jpg [ 19.08 KiB | Viewed 43 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2017, 18:58 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
last image!

I noticed behind the LED light, there seems to be a fuse clip that is empty? I can't find any service manual to explain this!!


Attachments:
Image5.jpg
Image5.jpg [ 50.99 KiB | Viewed 42 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2017, 21:04 
Jedi Candidate
Jedi Candidate
User avatar

Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44
Posts: 2149
Location: United States
Did you plug this into 220 before you bought the step down? It sorta sounds like you did.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2017, 22:00 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Local Maplin shop recommend this converter, which I showed them the actual Yamaha item in the shop.


Attachments:
IMAG2410-picsay_1.jpg
IMAG2410-picsay_1.jpg [ 80.99 KiB | Viewed 29 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 01:02 
Jedi Candidate
Jedi Candidate
User avatar

Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44
Posts: 2149
Location: United States
Don't you have a meter or something? There are less expensive ways of getting something to work than continued expenditure of money. There are probably mutiple pepple on your street with some means to verify that your main supply is good. Check for 100VAC, once you know you have it, stop messing with that part of the mystery.

Did you power this with 220VAC at any point? If you did, something probably popped. It might not be that difficult to fix.

Btw, it could be a problem at my end but the image of the PCB you show is very low res. A good pic might help.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 03:11 
Confirmed Padawan
Confirmed Padawan
User avatar

Joined: 03 May 2004, 19:05
Posts: 3932
Location: United States
I don't own one of these but that fuse clip is only one side, if there were another side you would be connecting a fuse.

So now you have 2 power converters and still not working, I would check as zeta says that you are receiving the power inside the unit.
You can check this out with a multi meter, I'm sure you can even take both to where you bought the maplin and they will test it if you say their unit is faulty.

And as zeta asked, did you by chance accidentally plug this into your amp or something??? that could have popped something inside???
_________________
CD player stolen by Duncan Hunter AKA Laserdisc service AKA Bayview Electronics since May 2014
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AC-3 setup problem
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2017, 19:44 
Third post and above
Third post and above
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jun 2017, 18:43
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks rein-o, I did plug in the Maplin power unit, the first time. I may pop down to local store with the actual. De modulator and see if they can test the unit.

Will keep you posted. Again, thank you for the support. Cheers, Colin
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 15 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: