Recent watch list (blu-ray's in Bold):
Bladerunner - Awesome movie. The remastered blu-ray is exceptional, one of the best restorations ever made for Blu-ray. Highly recommended.
2010 - Not as famous at 2001 (or culturaly significant), but still a solid sci-fi movie with some really good actors. Worth a watch if you've never seen it.
300 - So much testosterone in the movie my facial hair grew 1/2 an inch while watching this.
XXX - I was on vacation in Prague a week ago. It was fun seeing the sites that I had visited.
Rambo - Violently entertaining. If you like body parts exploding, this movie is for you.
The Lunchbox - Very entertaining foreign film. Recommend a rental.
Star Trek #119: Savage/All Our Yesterdays: Disc #39 [LV 60040-119] - The Savage Curtain
Star Trek #117: The Lights of Zetar/Requiem for Methuselah: Disc #37 [LV 60040-117] - RfM
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Another Wes Anderson masterpeice. The visuals and dialog are truly unique. Highly recommended.
Star Trek #119: The Savage Curtain/All Our Yesterdays: Disc #39 [LV 60040-119] - AOY
Star Trek #120: Turnabout Intruder: Disc #40 [LV 60040-120] - Wow, so we finished the Star Trek TOS series. That was fun. I had never seen the original series before.
300: Rise of an Empire - 2 hours of mindless ultraviolent fun. It gets a little slow in the middle where they try to introduce a little story, but the action is good.
Star Trek I: The Motion Picture (1979) [LV 8858] - A little slow but nice to see the old crew back.
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) [LV1180-WS] - Probably one of the better star trek movies (if not the best).
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Big budget action adventur. It was ok, but the story was a little weak.
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984) [LV 1621] - Not bad, but not as good as The Wrath of Khan.
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) [LV 1797-2] - Very different take on Star Trek as most of it happens in present day (well the 80's).
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989) [LV 32044] - The crew is up for another trek again.
Sabotage - What can I say, it's "ok", but I miss the old Arnold.
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) (Uncut) [LV32301-WS] - The old crew on their last outing.
Noah - The old crew's last outing.
For Your Eyes Only (1981) [ML101725] - I realy like James Bond and Moore was my favorite (I know, I'm in a minority).
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Rather good action adventure movie. Recommended watch.
Draft Day - It's been awhile since I have seen Kevin Costner as a lead in a good movie. If you like football then you'll like this movie, if not, it's still entertaining.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Terrible acting, great explossions,... what else is there to say.
Palo Alto - Didn't like this one. Teen angst in California. Not really a James Franco fan so maybe that tarnished it for me before I even sat down.
John Dies at the End - Directed by the guy who made the Phantasm movies as well as a personal favorite of mine, "Bubba Hotep." Unfortunately, it was not very entertaining. Rent Bubba Hotep instead.
Transformers: Age of Extinction - Basicaly a 2 hour 45 minute CGI demo reel and car commercial. It's definitely a good demo disk to demostrate the capabilities of your stereo. The story of course is non-existant and characters are terrible. It's exactly what you would expect from a Michael Bay movie (for good or bad).
Pompeii - Pretty good action movie. I think we all know how it ends....
Rio 2 - Hmmm, visually it was very nice but the story was rather weak. If you have kids, I'm sure they will enjoy it.
Star Trek VII: Generations (1994) [LV 32988-2WS] - Not the best outing of the new crew. Kind of let down in all honesty.
Third Person - I really like the movie Crash and this was done by the same director. However, the film's story line was pretty weak. Big name actors, but the plot fell short. This is at most a rental,... if that.
Star Trek VIII: First Contact (1996) [LV332433-WS] - So this is probably the best outing of the TNG cast in a movie. If your only going to watch one ST:TNG movie, this is the one you want.
Godzilla - Better than expected. Entertaining with a lot of big special effects.
The Fault in Our Stars - Ok, this was a complete surprise. Was expecting a mediocre "chick flick" but had a very nice surprise. This is really a great movie. The two characters, although young, do a great job. If you haven't seen this movie, go and rent it now. It is kind of a heart breaker though,...