Bold listings are
Blu-ray. Otherwise laserdisc.
Mortdecai - Hmmm,.. so so. I guess it's worth a rental.
Man with the Golden Gun, The (1974) [ML101419] - With the passing of Christopher Lee we figured we watch this classic.
Dragonslayer (1981) [LV 1367-WS] - If you are into cheezy 80's fantasy films then it's recommended.
Taken 3 - Ok but, but each one has been worse then the one before. This is no exception.
Hot Tub Time Machine 2 - Absolutely terrible. Would not recommend.
Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) [ID7353IV] - Great film. Highly recommended.
Rich Hill - If you like documentaries about social issues, you will like this. Recommended.
Slap Shot (1977) [16004] - Hilarious Paul Newman film from the 70's. Highly recommended.
2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984) [ML101661] - Follow up to the classic 2001. Certainly not as good as 2001, but still a pretty good movie. If you like scifi, you should check it out.
Circuit Breaker (1996) [ID3920NH] - Terrible made for TV scifi movie that looks like it was made in the early 70's with a cheap budget. Skip unless you like terrible scifi.
Living Daylights, The (1987) [5277-80] - Classic bond. Definitely worth a watch.
Licence to Kill (1989) [4755-80] - Continuing the series. I would have liked some more movies with Dalton to see if he could get in the groove of things. Oh well.
Black Sea - Ok suspense movie but I found a lot of the drama really unrealistic and pushed. Worth a rental but not a buy, IMHO.
Moonraker (1979) [ML101710] - Despite what everybody else says Roger Moore was my favorite.
Jupiter Ascending - Big on special effects, low on story. Visually it's an interesting movie but better to avoid the story.
Super 8 - Very enterataining movie. Highly recommend.
The Giver - Jeff Bridges is pretty much the only redeeming quality of this movie.
Black or White - Very good movie with Kevin Costner. Recommend a watch.
Silverado (1985) [10426] - I had never seen this old movie. Some very big names and good acting. Highly recommend a watch.
American Sniper - Good movie. Recommended.
Married To The Mob (1988) [ID6287OR] - Pretty horrendous. Skip this one.
Masters of the Universe (1987) [37073] - Ultimate 80's cheeziness. Love it!
Blackhat - Not bad suspense hacker movie.
Seventh Son - Another Jeff Bridges movie. I have to admit it wasn't great but I enjoy fantasy films so if you do as well, I would recommend a watch.
Timbuktu - Subtitled. I didn't find it to be that great but I'm sure it won some awards.
Chappie - Was expecting a little more after District 9, but still an entertaining watch.
Top Gun (1986) [LV 1692-WS] - I feel a need, a need for speed.
While We're Young - Mediocre at best. Not recommended.
The Wrecking Crew - Great documentary about the musicians that you heard on some of the biggest release of the 60's and 70's.
The Gambler - Mediocre movie with Mark Wahlberg.
Dark Age (1987) [902186] - Apparently Quentin Tarantino is a big fan of this movie. It's a pretty cheezy Australian movie about a giant killer crocodile.
Kingsman: The Secret Service - Really liked this one. I thought it was a good mix of action and humor. Definitely recommend a watch.
Fifty Shades of Grey - Not sure what all the fuss was about. Seemed like a boring softcore p0rn movie to me.
McFarland, USA - Pretty good Kevin Costner pick. A Disney "feel good" film.
Excalibur (1981) [22018 A/B] - Quite a unique and memorable movie from the early 80's. I would recommend a watch.
Money Pit, The (1986) [40387] - Classic comedy with Tom Hanks. Highly recommended.
Focus - Ok Will Smith con artist movie.
Rocky IV (1985) [ML102084] - Classic 80's film. Definitely recommend a watch.
Run All Night - So so action movie. Liam Neeson seems to have shifted in doing tons of these action movies of late.
Blue Thunder (1983) [79336] - 80's movie about high tech helicopter used to fight crime.
Get Hard - Rather cheezy Wil Ferral movie. This guys makes the same movie over and over again...
F/X (1986) [ID2942OR] - 80's flick about special F/X guy hired by the police, of course it all goes wrong.
FX2: The Deadly Art of Illusion (1991) [ID8394OR] - More of the same.
Guardians of the Galaxy - Very good scifi movie. If you haven't seen it yet, go check it out. Great soundtrack as well.
A Most Wanted Man - I think this was the last film with Philip Seymour Hoffman before his death. It's ok.
Deal of the Century (1983) [11339] - Early 80's comedy with Chevy Chase, Sigourney Weaver, and Gregory Hines.
Mortal Kombat: Special Edition (1995) [ID3021LI] - Super cheezy 90's video game movie.
Stand Up Guys - Entertaining crime comedy with some big name actors.
Avengers: Age of Ultron - Good action film but not as good as the previous Avengers movie.
Her Alibi (1989) [11835] - Fun 80's romantic comedy.
Going Clear - Entertaining documentary about the whacky world of scientology.
Ex Machina - Cool independent film about AI.
Highlander: 10th Anniversary (1986) (Uncut) [LV25895] - Classic 80's action flick with a great soundtrack by Queen.
Quest, The (1996) [42901] - Quintessential Van Damme action movie. Pretty terrible.
Mad Max: Fury Road - I really liked this re-imagining of the original. Read this hilarious review:
http://thebestpageintheuniverse.net/c.cgi?u=mad_max_hell_yeahFurious 7 - Entertaining but also somewhat sad to watch due to Paul Walker's death. Still recommended, especially if you are a fan of the series.
Back to the Future Part II (1989) [40965]Cinderella - Nice Disney family movie. Recommended.
Maggie - It was interesting to see Schwarzenegger in this kind of role. Worth a watch.
Last Knights - So so action flick with Morgan Freeman and Clive Owen.