Most recent watch list (links are laserdisc, the others blu-ray):
Creed - I was pleasantly surprised with this one considering how bad the previous Rocky movie was.
Casablanca #73A (1942) [CC1287L] - A great classic that everybody should watch at least once.
The Hateful Eight - If you like Tarantino movies you definitely should watch this.
Victor Frankenstein - A mediocre re-imagining of the story.
The Revenant - A very good movie, definitely recommended.
Guardians of the Galaxy - A very fun space-romp.
The Big Short - An interesting movie about the housing bubble of the 2000's.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens - Ah,... love star wars, I was not super-impressed with the story. Do we really need a 3rd Death Star?
The Immortals - Fun movie, think 300.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 - Not a fan of this movie series, or this movie. I would skip it.
The Pricness Bride - A great classic that all should see.
Spectre - One of the better Bonds in my opinion.
Commando (1985) [1484-80] - Classic 80's Schwarzenegger... what more can anybody want?
Jane Got a Gun - So so movie with Natalie Portman.
Gods of Egypt - Terrible plot, not so great special effects... but I actually liked it and thought it was a lot of fun.
Pawn Sacrifice - The story of chess legend Bobby Fischer. I wasn't too impressed.
Zoolander 2 - A huge let down from the original. This one is a skip.
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) [70226] - Classic comedy with Richard Prior and Gene Wilder. Some of their best work. Highly recommended.
The Avengers - Big budget fun action film.
Deadpool - I was impressed with this one. Still big budget fluff, but rather fun.
Race - A Jesse Owens biopic. Good if you like history.
The Brothers Grimsby - Not very funny comedy. Probably a skip.
Clash of the Titans - Cheesy remake of the original. Still kind of fun.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 - Another big sequel let down. Nothing really funny and most of the jokes are just recycled from the first movie (which was great).
Eddie the Eagle - I really like this "never give up" movies. I recommend it.
Raiders of the Lost Ark - A classic, if you have never seen this, drop what you are doing and watch this right this minute.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows - I really enjoyed this sequel. Perhaps my favorite of the series.
Midnight Special - Interesting supernatural thriller. I would recommend it.
Eye in the Sky - A interesting political commentary on the use of drones and collateral damage.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - An ok sequel. I whish wonder women was given more screen time.
Green Room - This movie had really good reviews but for some reason I didn't like it. Maybe seeing Captain Picard as a racist just doesn't do it for me.
Elvis and Nixon - This was an interesting historical film. I would recommend it.
High-Rise - Didn't get this one at all and I like weird movies.
Ratchet & Clank - I've played the games, felt the movie was not all that great unfortunately.
The Huntsman: Winter's War - A rather poor sequel,... not that the first one was that good.
The Neon Demon - I really like the director. If you liked the movie Drive then definitely check this out.
Captain America: Civil War - Pretty good sequal.
A Hologram for the King - Almost everything with Tom Hanks is good and this was an interesting film. I would recommend a viewing.
Born to Be Blue - A Chet Baker biopic. If you like jazz, then check this out.
The Jungle Book - Fairly good modern take on the Disney classic.
The Lobster - This movie had great reviews but I did not enjoy it at all. I guess it's too "artsy" for me.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) [1587 CS] - Wonderful classic. Definitely worth a watch if you have never seen it.
Warcraft - So so action movie.
Star Trek Beyond - I know it under-performed at the box office but I thought it was a pretty good sci-fi action movie.
Innocent Man, An (1989) [910 AS] - A late 80's Tom Selleck movie... what else is there to say.
The Witch - I really liked this movie. Great horror and suspense.
X-Men: Apocalypse - Another big budget action movie. If you like the series, then definitely worth a watch.
Golden Child, The (1986) [LV1930] - Classic Eddie Murphy.
Independence Day: Resurgence - Another terrible sequal. Skip.
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) [ID6119IV] - A pretty good action sequel to the first Rambo. I recommend a watch.
Tango & Cash (1989) [11951] - Another 80's Stallone action movie. Mindless but fun.
The Legend of Tarzan - I wasn't that impressed but if you want to see a "re-imagining" of Tarzan, check it out.
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) [70226] - see my comments above about this one.
Swiss Army Man - I really enjoyed this one. Very strange and unusual.
Central Intelligence - Mediocre action comedy with the Rock.
10 Cloverfield Lane - This one is very good. John Goodman gives a great performance.
Finding Dory - Not very impressed with this sequel.
Suicide Squad - A massive let down. Great characters and a horrendous story that makes you not care about any of them.
Captain Fantastic - Viggo Mortensen is really good in this one. Recommended.
Kubo and the Two Strings - A pretty good animated film.
The Nice Guys - Pretty good LA private eye story.
Alice Through the Looking Glass - Absolute garbage.
Inferno - So so sequel. The last one in the series was better.
Inside Out - Fun animated film.
The Accountant - Really good Ben Affleck movie. I would recommended.
Sully - Great story with Tom Hanks. And it's based on a true story.
The Magnificent Seven - Good western with an all star cast.
Hacksaw Ridge - Great WWII biopic. I would recommended.
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back - Underwhelming installment in the series.
Masterminds - Had some funny moments but overall was a dud.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Probably the favorite in the series. I highly recommend it.
Passengers - I really like the design and styling of this futuristic movie.
War Dogs - Entertaining comedy based (very lousy) on real world events.
Beverly Hills Cop III (1994) [LV32219-WS] - Fun Eddie Murphy movie (although the worst of the 3).
Beverly Hills Cop (1984) [LV 1134-WS] - Classic Eddie Murphy. Definitely worth a watch.
Hell or High Water - Very good acting by both Chris Pine and Jeff Bridges. Recommended.
Last Boy Scout, The (1991) [12217] - Cheesy early 90's crime/action movie with Bruce Willis and Damon Wayans.