|
It is currently 19 Apr 2024, 18:02
|
View unsolved topics | View unanswered posts
|
|
|
|
Author |
Message |
spudeus
|
Post subject: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 09 Apr 2022, 21:56 |
Honest fan |
|
|
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 20:33 Posts: 71 Location: United States Has thanked: 4 times Been thanked: 10 times
|
New thread for anyone who wants to list their five cellar-dwellers (you can sort your collection by IMDB score). Sort of like Worst of the Best? Anyway, mine are: 5. Barb Wire (3.4) 4. Captain America (3.3) 3. Hercules in New York (3.3) 2. Skeeter (3.3) 1. It's Pat!: The Movie (2.8)
_________________ CLD-1070 / CLD-D701 / CLD-V2800 / DVL-909
|
|
|
|
|
takeshi666
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 11 Apr 2022, 18:27 |
Absolute fan |
|
|
Joined: 01 Feb 2018, 02:41 Posts: 1990 Location: Finland Has thanked: 183 times Been thanked: 384 times
|
5. Raw Deal (5.5) 4. Godzilla (5.4) 3. The Ewok Adventure (5.3) 2. Fist of the North Star (3.7) 1. Star Crystal (3.4) I'm still bummed that the Die Hard ripoff with Anna Nicole Smith never got a Laserdisc release. That one would've easily topped the list. EDIT: Wait someone's added it to the database?! There's a Taiwanese release!?
|
|
|
|
|
spudeus
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 11 Apr 2022, 19:13 |
Honest fan |
|
|
Joined: 30 Sep 2006, 20:33 Posts: 71 Location: United States Has thanked: 4 times Been thanked: 10 times
|
ldfan wrote: I hard trouble finding it as well initially. When you bring up your collection, there is a column on the right side labeled “rating” and that is the IMDb score. Yep, just click on the 'rating' header and it will auto-sort the entire collection, high score to low. In my case, I had a few dozen LDs without a score, but them's the breaks, kiddo! Quite a few interesting, obscure titles so far - Going Overboard in the 'lead' with an IMDb of 1.8. Batman & Robin I always love watching. . .
_________________ CLD-1070 / CLD-D701 / CLD-V2800 / DVL-909
|
|
|
|
|
elahrairrah
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 11 Apr 2022, 19:52 |
Young Padawan |
|
|
Joined: 30 Aug 2005, 15:38 Posts: 3416 Location: Pennsylvania Has thanked: 77 times Been thanked: 142 times
|
ldfan wrote: I hard trouble finding it as well initially. When you bring up your collection, there is a column on the right side labeled “rating” and that is the IMDb score. Thank you sir! 5. Captain America (1990) 3.3 4. Alien Intruder (1993) 3.2 3. Alienator (1990) 3.2 2. The Crawling Hand (1963) 3.1 1. Eegah! (1962) 2.2
|
|
|
|
|
david4
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 13 Apr 2022, 11:02 |
Genuinely interested |
|
|
Joined: 20 Apr 2007, 15:18 Posts: 38 Location: Japan Has thanked: 27 times Been thanked: 13 times
|
The lowest five (that have ratings). Bride with White Hair 2, The (5.8) Metro (5.5) Raped by an Angel (Xiang Gang qi an: Zhi qiang jian) (5.5) Cannibal Ferox: Special Edition (1981) (5.1) Raped by an Angel 2: The Uniform Fan (1998) (4.7)
|
|
|
|
|
signofzeta
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 13 Apr 2022, 16:56 |
Jedi Knight |
|
|
Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44 Posts: 5983 Location: Ann Arbor Has thanked: 1283 times Been thanked: 1102 times
|
david4 wrote: The lowest five (that have ratings). Bride with White Hair 2, The (5.8) Metro (5.5) Raped by an Angel (Xiang Gang qi an: Zhi qiang jian) (5.5) Cannibal Ferox: Special Edition (1981) (5.1) Raped by an Angel 2: The Uniform Fan (1998) (4.7) But those titles sound so quality… I have Bride With the White Hair. There are worse movies to be your fifth worst movie. Also, mentioned above Genma Taisen…I’m not saying it’s great or anything but if you were into Japanese animation in the 80s then this one has more meaning than someone reviewing it/seeing it today. The pure excitement of bubble era anime as it was back then is impossible to describe.
_________________ All about LD care, inner sleeves, shrink wrap, etc.
https://youtu.be/b3O-vHpHRpM
|
|
|
|
|
signofzeta
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 13 Apr 2022, 16:57 |
Jedi Knight |
|
|
Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44 Posts: 5983 Location: Ann Arbor Has thanked: 1283 times Been thanked: 1102 times
|
yayanalog wrote: 5. Harmagedon: Genma Taisen (5.4) 4. Odin: Photon Space Sailer Starlight (5.4) 3. Yotoden I-III: Legend of the Strange Sword (5.4) 2. Dead Heat (5.0) 1. Superman 3 (5.0)
(note: I have many titles in my collection that have no IMDB rating, some of which would probably be rated lower) Do you have Superman IV?
_________________ All about LD care, inner sleeves, shrink wrap, etc.
https://youtu.be/b3O-vHpHRpM
|
|
|
|
|
yayanalog
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 13 Apr 2022, 23:28 |
Genuinely interested |
|
|
Joined: 30 Apr 2015, 02:42 Posts: 60 Location: United States Has thanked: 13 times Been thanked: 6 times
|
signofzeta wrote: Do you have Superman IV? I do not, but have heard enough to know that it would be much worse. I don't even like Superman, but III was one of the VHD titles that I got with my player, so I cringed through it lol
_________________ My collection
|
|
|
|
|
signofzeta
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 14 Apr 2022, 15:50 |
Jedi Knight |
|
|
Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44 Posts: 5983 Location: Ann Arbor Has thanked: 1283 times Been thanked: 1102 times
|
yayanalog wrote: signofzeta wrote: Do you have Superman IV? I do not, but have heard enough to know that it would be much worse. I don't even like Superman, but III was one of the VHD titles that I got with my player, so I cringed through it lol Superman I&II are my favorite superhero movies, really just the first one. Part III is really dumb and part IV is laugh out loud moronic.
_________________ All about LD care, inner sleeves, shrink wrap, etc.
https://youtu.be/b3O-vHpHRpM
|
|
|
|
|
signofzeta
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 14 Apr 2022, 15:52 |
Jedi Knight |
|
|
Joined: 14 Jan 2010, 09:44 Posts: 5983 Location: Ann Arbor Has thanked: 1283 times Been thanked: 1102 times
|
rein-o wrote: PILD-7063 Uchûjin Tokyo ni arawaru (Warning from Space) (1956) 4.7
VL5105 Goodbye New York (1984) 4.6 30849 Ishtar (1987) 4.6
TE-D015 Patalliro: The Stardust Project (1983) 4.4 EHL-1038 Tulips (1981) 4.1
Seems like the other 2 pages of unrated discs I own are mostly anime, silent films and a few music. Most of which I would say are not lower than these. I’m amazed that we both have Warning from Space. That would imply I didn’t buy my copy from you.
_________________ All about LD care, inner sleeves, shrink wrap, etc.
https://youtu.be/b3O-vHpHRpM
|
|
|
|
|
rein-o
|
Post subject: Re: Bottom Five by IMDB score Posted: 14 Apr 2022, 16:59 |
Jedi Master |
|
|
Joined: 03 May 2004, 19:05 Posts: 8105 Location: Dullaware Has thanked: 1219 times Been thanked: 844 times
|
signofzeta wrote: I’m amazed that we both have Warning from Space. That would imply I didn’t buy my copy from you. Yeah I don't think it was a disc I would have had a dupe of at the time, if I did it would have been when I was still living in NYC so at least 15 years ago now.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|