Most recent watch list:
Skyfall - One of the best Bond movies in my opinion.
Love, Simon - coming of age movie about a gay teen.
Animal Kingdom - pretty forgettable crime drama.
Spectre - Another really great addition to the James Bond franchise.
Guardians of the Galaxy - Perhaps the best Marvel movie release yet.
Live and Let Die *DEFECTIVE* (1973) [ML101418] - pretty cheezy 007.
The Broken - interesting horror/thriller movie.
Man with the Golden Gun, The (1974) [ML101419] - we see Roger Moore improve the bond series with this one.
A Quiet Place - I thought this was an interesting take on the alien/horror genre.
Spy Who Loved Me, The (1977) [ML101743] - corny but entertaining James Bond.
A Single Man - was not a huge fan of this film. Kind of slow and boring.
Moonraker (1979) [ML101710] - Completely outragous but entertaining "James Bond goes to space."
Nine - very disappointed in the movie full of big-name talent. Ultimately, it was just boring.
Solo: A Star Wars Story - I thought that this was one of the better additions to the Star Wars universe of late.
Wonder Woman - Fun superhero action movie.
Ocean's 8 - just watch Ocean's 11, trust me.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - another big-budget action movie. It was entertaining and recommended if you are a Jurassic Park fan.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again - I thought the first one was better, but still entertaining with some good songs.
Ant-Man and the Wasp - Another Marvel superhero flick. Entertaining and I like Paul Rudd.
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) [70226] - a funny movie with Gene Wilder and Richard Prior.
Skyscraper - a cheezy action movie with the Rock.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children - an interesting movie that has a unique "quirkiness" about it.
For Your Eyes Only (1981) [ML101725] - James Moore as James bond returns again.
Angels and Demons - this has been my favorite of the series. I highly recommend it.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - good Tom Cruise movie.
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 2 - the gang returns again. Good movie with another outstanding soundtrack.
Murder on the Orient Express - Lots of big-name actors but for some reason it felt "flat." Still worth a watch if you are a fan of the classic book.
Dragonheart (1996) [42973] - super cheezy movie with one of the best soundtracks ever written.
Venom - another "superhero" movie but it didn't impress too much.
Borg vs McEnroe - heavily "altered" retelling of sports history. It was ok.
Crazy Rich Asians - I know lots of people liked this but it really didn't do it for me.
The Meg - Bad "B" movie with a big budget.
Mandy - Really really weird movie.
The Predator - Totally milked franchise at this point. Just watch the original with Arnold.
Tully - an interesting movie with a twist at the end.
The House with a Clock in its Walls - too over-the-top for me. Maybe better for kids.
Johnny English Strikes Again - funny spy spoof. I think this is the 3rd one in the series.
Footloose (1984) [LV 1589] - the classic with Kevin Bacon.
Bohemian Rhapsody - I really like Queen's music so I'm not sure what I enjoyed more, the story or the music.
First Man - a definite watch if you are a space buff.
Creed II - another rocky movie. I've lost count at this point but I liked the ones from the 70's/80's more.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald - a must-watch for fans of the Harry Potter universe.
A Star Is Born - I thought that this was "ok" at best. Not sure what all the buzz was about.
Aquaman - pretty good superhero movie. Lots of visual effects but I thought they did a good job with all the underwater scenery.
The Mule - good movie with a very aging Clint Eastwood.
Green Book - great movie. Highly recommend.
Glass - the finisher to the trilogy. I'm happy to see the director making some good movies again.
Holmes & Watson - My god, one of the worst movies ever. And that's coming from somebody who thought Step Brothers was good.
Bumblebee - Considering how bad the series has been, this was actually much better than expected. Probably the best "transformers movie" thus far.
Destination Wedding -
Mortal Engines -
The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part -
Replicas -
Colette -
Supercop: Special Edition #327 (1992) [CC1479L] -
The Equalizer 2 -
Her Alibi (1989) [11835] -
Hot Shots! (1991) [1930-80] -
A Simple Favor - An interesting psychological thriller.
The Spy Who Dumped Me - Just terrible. Painful to watch.
They Shall Not Grow Old - Any fan of history should see this documentary by Peter Jackson. The restored footage is amazing.
Captain Marvel - Another "so so" addition to the Marvel universe.
Shazam - Kind of ok, "made for kids" superhero movie.
Fighting with My Family - Fairly entertaining wrestling movie.
Hotel Mumbai - Very entertaining movie based on real-life terrorist attacks in India.
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote - I can't believe this movie took 20+ year to make. It was kind of a let down in all honesty and I like the director's previous movies.
Tolkien - Interesting biopic of Tolkien's early life which shaped many of the themes in his later books.
Side by Side - Keanu Reeves narrated a documentary about digital vs celluloid film making. Interesting watch if you like the technical side of movie-making.
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Fun movie for the (big) kids.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Continuation of the saga.
The Princess Bride - One of my all-time favorite childhood movies. Highly recommended.
Maleficent - a Nice reimagining of the Disney classic.
Hellboy - Pretty terrible reboot of the series.
Bladerunner 2049 - One of the best movies of the last decade. The visual and sound design of this movie is simply amazing.
Men in Black: International - Pretty bad. The original with Will Smith was much better.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum - Entertaining but more of the same,... shooting, killing, shooting...
Alita: Battle Angel - Heavy CGI based film. It was so so but I wonder if they will continue the story?
Brightburn - An interesting "anti-superman" story.
Spider-Man: Far from Home - I thought it was actually ok. More of the same big superhero franchise but entertaining nonetheless.
Rocketman - Slightly disappointed with this one. An Elton John biopic.
Searching - Good psychological thriller. Really kept me on the edge of my seat. I would recommend a watch.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix - Somewhat disappointing superhero movie.
Avengers: Endgame - The "big finale",... kind of. If you been watching the series, it's kind of a must-see.
Yesterday - Good Danny Boyle film about an alternative universe where the Beatles never existed.
Die Hard (1988) [8905-85] - Classic Christmas movie. Highly recommended.
Love Actually - Another Holiday must watch. Great cast. If you have never seen this movie I highly recommend it.