It is currently 06 Aug 2020, 14:39




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Yamaha APD-1 voltage selector switch?
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2020, 10:54 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 23:37
Posts: 2981
Location: Tokyo
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 338 times
Hello!

Someone who bought a Japanese (100V) APD-1 from me last year left me a message to say that he stopped using a power converter (230V -> 100V) because it could be done just by moving a jumper/selector inside the device!

Could it be that simple?

Couldn't find a picture of a APD-1 board but we do have the service manual:

https://manuals.lddb.com/AC3RF_Demodulators/Yamaha_APD-1-EN_Service_Manual.pdf

Attachment:
APD_1.jpg
APD_1.jpg [ 74.65 KiB | Viewed 268 times ]

Attachment:
APD_2.jpg
APD_2.jpg [ 22.92 KiB | Viewed 268 times ]


Julien
_________________
LDDb on Facebook!
HLD-X0/X9 | LG-1 RFD-1 MSC-4000 | Lumagen 2144
DHS-8.8 | Oppo 205 | SL-1200G
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yamaha APD-1 voltage selector switch?
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2020, 13:30 
True fan
True fan
User avatar

Joined: 16 Nov 2018, 14:21
Posts: 421
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 48 times
Can I do the same with my APD-2? I have to use a little step-down plug for it and it would be nice to take that out of the equation.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yamaha APD-1 voltage selector switch?
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2020, 14:07 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 23:37
Posts: 2981
Location: Tokyo
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 338 times
teddanson wrote:
Can I do the same with my APD-2?


As far as I know, the APD-2 is only the brushed aluminum version of the black APD-1.
Might be the same.

Unless the Japanese version was different from the North America/Europe versions?
I'll open one next time I get a chance.

Julien
_________________
LDDb on Facebook!
HLD-X0/X9 | LG-1 RFD-1 MSC-4000 | Lumagen 2144
DHS-8.8 | Oppo 205 | SL-1200G
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yamaha APD-1 voltage selector switch?
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2020, 18:05 
Hardcore fan
Hardcore fan
User avatar

Joined: 05 Dec 2006, 19:08
Posts: 1129
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Since these were also made with an actual voltage selector in the back of the unit I think it's safe to say they all are equal inside
_________________
CLD-D925
CLD-99elite
CLD-959
CLD-D703
LexiconLDD-1
LumagenXD
SR-7007
RMB-1585
DMP-UB900
TX-58DX780E
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yamaha APD-1 voltage selector switch?
PostPosted: 03 May 2020, 16:38 
Knows how to post
Knows how to post
User avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015, 16:20
Posts: 15
Location: France
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
I have open my APD-1 (japanese) to verify.

There is a strap between BE and BR. And the manual seems to indicate that if i made a strap between RE and BE, it will switch to 230 V. (on the bottom right corner)

The photo is here :

Image

Actually, i have not tried, beacause i will not broke it, and i have only this model.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Yamaha APD-1 voltage selector switch?
PostPosted: 03 May 2020, 16:56 
True fan
True fan
User avatar

Joined: 16 Nov 2018, 14:21
Posts: 421
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 48 times
I will open my Japanese APD-2 and take the same photo when I get a chance.

If this is confirmed working I will desolder the jumper and move it to the JP1 location. Just need it confirmed before I risk frying it!
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: